Privacy Policy

Internet Privacy Policy


A. OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Kind Behavioral Health, LLC (“KBH”, “our”, or “we”) operates the https://kindbh.com/ website (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”). We value and respect the privacy of our clients and visitors. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with information about KBH’s practices with respect to the collection, processing, use, storage, and disclosure of information when you use our Site. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices you can make about our use of your information.

We may update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, by posting the amended version on this page. By using the Site and accepting these terms, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our Site.

This Privacy Policy only applies to https://kindbh.com/ and sub-pages within this domain. KBH business partners, ad networks, and other third parties have their own websites and privacy practices. We encourage you to read the privacy notices of all websites you visit to understand their privacy practices and your options.  We do not have control over, nor do we accept any liability for, the content or practices of any third party websites, even if we provide a link to such websites on the Site.


B. HOW TO CONTACT US

You can update your preferences and information by updating your contact information through our Site or contacting us at the e-mail address or phone number below. Additionally, if you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Information (defined below), please do not hesitate to contact us through any of the channels below.

Phone: (919) 371-2848
Email: privacy@
kindbh
You can write to us at: P.O. Box 12697, Durham, NC 27709, ATTN: Keith Laabs


C. PERSONAL INFORMATION

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). Personal Information is information about a natural person who is either identified or who can be identified from data provided by you or that comes into our possession.

We collect information from you both when you provide it voluntarily and also automatically when you use our Site. We may also collect Personal Information from other sources, as described below.

We collect Personal Information from you and any devices (including mobile devices) you use when you: use our Site, register for an account with us, register for our mailing list, book an appointment, provide us information on a web form, update or add information to your account, when you otherwise correspond with us, engage or connect with us through one of our social media pages, or chat with a client support representative. Please remember that any information that is disclosed on a social media page becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.

In addition, we also collect Personal Information about you from third parties in connection with our Site, including from the following sources:


• Data analytics service providers
• Email, chat and other communications service providers
• Customer service providers
• Advertising providers
• Social media platforms
• Promotional partners


Please note that when you apply for a job through our Site, you submit your Personal Information to Lever, a third-party recruiting service, subject to their separate Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies. Please carefully review those policies before submitting your Personal Information.


D. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Website Inquiries
When you contact us through our online forms, you submit your full name, email address, and phone number. This is the Personal Information that is provided by you or collected by us to enable you to inquire about our services.


How We Use Your Information

• To provide you with information or services that you request from us.
• To communicate with you for services-related purposes.
• To check on your account status and maintain records of activities in connection customer support.
• To contact you with newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.


Service Requests & Appointments
When you complete a service request form or request an appointment on our Site, you submit your full name, email address, phone number, as well as you child’s name and date of birth. Subsequently, you will be asked to submit additional information, including but not limited to your child’s gender, date of birth, insurance carrier, location, and diagnosis. Please note that any processing of Protected Health Information (PHI) is governed by our separate PHI Privacy Policy.


How We Use Your Information

• To respond to your questions and requests.
• To communicate with you for services-related purposes.
• To contact you with newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.
• To enforce our agreements, terms, conditions and policies.


Social Media Platforms
If you choose to access, visit, and/or use any of our pages on social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Indeed, Instagram, Glassdoor or LinkedIn (“Social Media Platforms”), we may receive aggregate information and analysis about visitors’ usage of our pages on such Social Media Platforms. You may choose to provide Personal Information through Social Media Platforms, including without limitation your name, phone number, or address when you communicate with us on the Social Media Platforms, post suggestions or comments for us, or through other such interactions on the Social Media Platforms.


How We Use Your Information

• To respond to your questions and requests.
• To provide customer support.
• To gather analysis and assess trends and interests.


Event Registration
If you register for an event, we may ask for certain information to allow you to sign up and participate in the event. The exact information we collect will vary depending on the event. For example, we may ask for your first and last name and your child’s full name to confirm your participation, as well as your email address or mailing address to send you information about the event.


How We Use Your Information

• To contact you regarding the event and enable your participation.
• To contact you with newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.


Payment Information
Our service provider may collect Personal Information if you pay your bill through a third-party payment portal offered through the Site. The exact Personal Information collected will vary depending on the payment method but will include information such as:

• Name
• Email address
• Credit or debit card type, expiration date, and certain digits of your card number
• Account number
• Invoice number
• Date of service
• Billing and shipping addresses
• Postal code
• Phone number


How We Use Your Information

• To send you e-mail, text messages and/or postal mail or contact you via phone supplying you with the most recent service information or to send you information about your payment.


Usage Information

This can be Personal Information and non-Personal Information that is collected about you when you are using our Site, and this may include:

• Information about your interactions with our Site, which includes the data and time of any information you enter into our Site and your interactions with other users of our Site.

• User content you post to our Site including messages you send and/or receive via web forms and your interactions with our patient support team.

• Technical data which may include URL information, cookie data, web beacons and other tracking technology information, your IP address, the types of devices you are using to access or connect to our Site, unique device IDs, device attributes, network connection type (e.g., WiFi, 3G, LTE, Bluetooth) and provider, network and device performance, browser type, language, and operating system. Further details about the technical data that is processed by us can be found below.

Our Site uses cookies, unique identifiers and similar technologies to collect information over time and across different websites when you use or visit our Site.

We or our third-party partners use common tracking tools to collect information about the pages you view, our website functions that you access, the buttons and icons you click, and to remember your login information and website settings to make it easier and more efficient for you to use our Site, and to provide advertising content that we think may be of interest to you.

Cookies. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer or mobile device when you use our Site, which are unique to your device or account. Cookies make it easier for you to use our Site by saving your preferences so that we can use these to improve your next and subsequent visits to our Site – for example, [remembering your login information]. Cookies help us learn which areas of our Site are useful and which areas need improvement.

Cookies may be either persistent or temporary (or session) cookies. A persistent cookie retains user preferences for a particular website, app or service, allowing those preferences to be used in future use sessions and remains valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A temporary cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser or device. For more information regarding your choices with respect to cookies and other tracking technologies, please see “Your Rights and Choices Regarding Your Information” below. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience with our Site may be impaired and some features may not work as they were intended. When we use cookies or other similar technologies, we may set the cookies ourselves or ask third parties to do so to help us.

Pixels, Web Beacons. We or third-party partners may use invisible pixels or beacons on our Site to count how many users access or use certain pages, features or content. This information is collected and reported in the aggregate. We may use this information to improve our current Site offerings, develop new products or services, and target information to you that may be helpful and useful to you based upon your use of our Site. 

We use anonymized and aggregated information that may be created or derived from your Personal Information or usage of our Site for purposes that include data analysis, improving our Site, advertising, and developing new features and functionality within our Site.

How We Use Your Information
• To administer our system and Sites.
• To store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Sites according to your individual interests.
• To estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
• To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Sites.
• To analyze how visitors arrive at or access the Sites, what type of content is most popular, and what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising.
• To monitor the security of our Sites.


E. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We share non-Personal Information with third parties at our discretion. We do not sell Personal Information. In connection with our Site, we may share your Personal Information with certain third parties who we engage to help us run our business and perform the services, including under the following circumstances:

• Software and service providers we use to manage and process your information, for example, providers of payment processing software (e.g., payment processing software).
• Web analytics providers who monitor and analyze the use of our Site
• Marketing service providers we use to communicate with you.
•Advertising service providers we use to assist us in providing personalized advertising.
• Hosting providers that provide database storage for our business.
• Other third parties that you expressly request us to share your Personal Information with.

Additionally, we will share your Personal Information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary in connection with our Site or services, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Most of the third parties with whom we share your Personal Information are located and store your information in the United States, although some may be located or store your information outside of the United States. These third parties are only permitted to use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to enable them to provide their services to us and are required to follow our express instructions and to comply with appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Information.

If we are subject to a merger or acquisition with/by another company, we may share information with the other company in connection with the transaction and your Personal Information may be transferred to such company upon the completion. Such acquiring company’s right to use your data shall be limited to the terms of this Policy unless additional notice is provided to you.


F. HOW WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


G. HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the legitimate business purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal, accounting, or reporting obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies. Additionally, we may continue to store your Personal Information contained in our standard back-ups.

We also will retain information about your use of the Site (“Usage Information”) for internal analysis purposes. Usage Information is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when Usage Information is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Site or services, or we are legally obligated to retain Usage Information for longer periods.


H. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Marketing Preferences: You can opt out from receiving future marketing communications from us at any time by using the unsubscribe function in the email you receive from us, or contacting us as set forth under “How to contact us” above. Please allow sufficient time for your preferences to be processed. Even if you opt out of receiving marketing messages, we may still contact you for transactional purposes like confirming or following up on an order or service request, asking you to review a product or service you have ordered, or notifying you of product recalls. If you later opt back into getting marketing communications from us, we will remove your information from our opt-out databases.

Personalized Advertising: If you do not wish to participate in our advertising personalization programs, you can opt-out by following the directions provided within the applicable advertisement, through your Site account settings, or through disabling ad cookies through your browser settings. You may also opt out of receiving interest-based ads from Amazon, Facebook and Google. You will continue to see ads on each platform, but they will not be personalized as a result of your actions on our Site. Please visit the links below if you wish to opt out or update your preferences:


• Amazon: https://www.amazon.com/adprefs
• Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences
• Google AdWords: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en


As noted above in “The Information We Collect,” you can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser or device. However, if you choose to disable cookies, your experience with our Site may be impaired and some features may not work as they were intended.

Additionally, Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser. However, these features are not yet uniform, so we do not currently respond to such features or signals. Therefore, if you select or turn on a “do not track” feature in your web browser, we and our third-party providers may continue collecting information about your online activities as described in this Privacy Policy.

You can choose to limit the data that third party services (e.g., social media platforms) share with us using the options provided to you by the applicable third party service (for example, the options provided by a third party social media platform when you connect your social media account with our Site). You can also disconnect your use of our Site from the third-party service at any time using the options provided to you by the applicable third-party service. Please note, however, that if you disconnect from the third-party service, that will not delete the data we may have previously collected while you were connected.


I. STATE-SPECIFIC RIGHTS.


Depending on where you live, you may have certain rights with respect to Personal Information that we have collected and used under certain circumstances, which may include the following:*


• The right to request the following information regarding our use of your Personal Information:

• The categories of your Personal Information that we have collected
• The purposes for which we have collected or used such Personal Information
• The categories of sources for the Personal Information we have collected about you
• The categories of third parties with whom we have disclosed your Personal Information
• If we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, a list identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained

• The right to receive a copy of your Personal Information.
• The right to request us to erase your Personal Information when we no longer need such data in connection with our Site (subject to certain exceptions that may apply under applicable law).

* If you are a resident of a jurisdiction where one or more of these rights are granted to you under applicable law, please contact us by either:


Phone: (919) 371-2848
Email: [email protected]
You can write to us at: P.O. Box 12697, Durham, NC 27709


Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. Please understand that we are required to verify your request and may require you to provide some information to enable us to carry out such verification. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

We will exercise reasonable efforts to consider your request and determine whether we are legally required to comply.  In the event that we determine we are not required to comply with your request, we will inform you.  


J. TRANSFER OF DATA; SPECIAL NOTICE TO NON-U.S. USERS


Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Information, to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other Personal Information.

If you are located in a country outside the U.S. and submit Personal Information to us, you consent to the general use and disclosure of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer and/or storage of that information to the U.S. and other countries outside your home country.


K. SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION


Subject to the following paragraph, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information as this term is defined under applicable data protection and privacy laws (for example, social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Site or otherwise to us.

If you send or disclose any sensitive personal information to us, you consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information, you must not submit such content to our Site.

Please note that our processing and use of PHI is governed by our separate PHI Privacy Notice[L1] .


L. POLICY ON CHILDREN’S INFORMATION


Our Site is not created for anyone under the age of 18 (“Children” or “Child”), and we do not target the Site to Children. By using this Site, you represent that you are at least 18 years old. If you do not meet this age requirement, then you must not access or use our Site and must exit the Site immediately.  We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information via the website from visitors who are Children and will take prompt steps to delete any such personally identifiable information upon request. 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we do allow parents, guardians, and healthcare professionals (each of the foregoing, an “Authorized Adult”) to submit personally identifiable information regarding Children via the Site and offline.  If you submit any information to us about Children, whether via the Site or offline, you represent and warrant to us that (i) you have obtained the requisite licenses or consents to share the information; (ii) the information has been provided voluntarily, and you are duly authorized to share it; and (iii) sharing the information does not violate any state, federal, or international law, rule, or regulation.

If you are an Authorized Adult and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us though one of the methods listed under “How to Contact Us”, above. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Children without verification of consent from an Authorized Adult, we take reasonable steps to remove that information from our servers.

For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), which applies to websites that direct their services to children under the age of thirteen (13), please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/complying-coppa-frequently-asked-questions.


M. LINKS TO OTHER SITES


Our Site contains links to third-party websites. If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the information practices of those third-party websites. You should read the privacy policies of third-party websites carefully. We are not responsible for the content, privacy policies, actions or security of third-party websites.


N. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION


This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed under the laws of the United States and State of North Carolina (without regard to rules governing conflicts of laws provisions). You agree that venue for all actions, arising out of or relating in any way to your use of our Site, shall be in federal or state court of competent jurisdiction located in Wake County, North Carolina, within one (1) year after the claim arises. Each party waives any objections based on forum non conveniens and waives any objection to venue of any action instituted hereunder to the extent that an action is brought in the courts identified above. Each party consents to personal jurisdiction in the courts identified above.